What browsers are you using?


alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
After my internet connection saga, I have been switching from one browser to another - Chrome, Firefox, Opera and Edge..

I have to say Chrome has the quickest uploading and search result times, but it has its problems. What browser are you using now? What are your user experiences?
 
Ad

Advertisements

alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
I have to agree. It throws up searched data quickly, but apparently there is security issue.

Edge is one of the worst. Takes ages to get to the page with e with a blue background. And then it crashes all the times.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
449
Reaction score
553
Location
Stroudsburg, PA
Showcase(s):
1
Hardiness Zone
6a
Country
United States
Primarily use EDGE. Still once in a while, a website is not EDGE compatible, so I'll switch to IE or Chrome. Never use Firefox or Opera.
 

alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
For quite a few times, I typed something in the reply box and the spot I was typing at just disappeared.. and I had to type blind, not being able to see what I was typing. Quite annoying. Son said that my Chrome is used via proxy .. :eek:
 
Ad

Advertisements

alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
Just asked son to drag IE icon to the bottom bar. In fact, I am going to use it now on this website. I have the feeling that a lot of websites are still designed with IE in mind.
 

alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
Er, no! A perpetual loading circle in IE
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
680
Reaction score
906
Location
Upstate New York
Showcase(s):
5
Hardiness Zone
3
Country
United States
I use Chrome, no problems. IE was my favorite, but doesn't work on most sites any more....
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
323
Reaction score
215
Location
RJ, Brazil
Hardiness Zone
11b
Country
Brazil
What browser are you using now? What are your user experiences?
I'm using Opera on Linux.. I'm not very advanced when it comes to browser requirements I just do the basic things, such as posting on forums and watching videos and musics on rare occasions.

For me it is good enough, very good performance. (y)
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
520
Reaction score
387
Location
India
Hardiness Zone
13b
Country
India
Other browser does not have built in feature like chrome does.

One guy explained me that, I need 4 -5 extra application installed on PC to run properly.

But one chrome does all without any extra applications.


I rest my PC once in a month so I need to install everything again.

So, chrome is efficient.









Edit: I reset PC
 

alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
I'm using Opera on Linux.. I'm not very advanced when it comes to browser requirements I just do the basic things, such as posting on forums and watching videos and musics on rare occasions.

For me it is good enough, very good performance. (y)

We used to use Opera a lot and my son fiddled with the amount of data in images to speed up the internet connection and save data. But now that feature is no more. Shame. I am ashamed to say that I read the Daily Mail, but they have a quick turnover of stories and sometimes horror stories about fraud amaze me. But they now instantly chuck a lot of data by adding a video to each and every story.. I wonder if they make more money by forcing more data down the internet connection to us.
 

alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
Chrome has feature like adding user, best part is, it allows people to get their personalized browser in this way.

My wife has her chrome on my PC , so do I on her's

Yes, that way, I can see what my son is up to.. Haha! Is that why you use it? LOL!
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
520
Reaction score
387
Location
India
Hardiness Zone
13b
Country
India
We have way passed the point of being suspicious of each other's activities.:ROFLMAO:

I don't want my browser show me her preference, you know what I mean.

In a way having customized browser simplify things, like I get my passwords and bookmarks in all the computers when I want.
 
Ad

Advertisements

alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
I wish I didn't have to keep tab on my son!
 

Colin

Retired.
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
1,663
Reaction score
2,540
Location
Huddersfield.
Hardiness Zone
7
Country
United Kingdom
Hi,

Absolutely no problems with Chrome so far alp; loads easily and easy to use; it does all I ever want and does so rapidly on Win10. When I read about your difficulties I thought you were still on steam? :(

Our ISP is Virgin Media and I've just checked; we are currently running at 70Mbps but I've just accepted a free (?) upgrade to 100 Mbps. Nothing is free; our Virgin Media bill increased a short while ago but I'm not moaning because I use the computer a lot and we watch lots of unlimited YouTube movies and music videos. I'm using the computer whilst Bron is watching YouTube music videos through a pair of TP-LINKS.


Colin,
your faster fibre is ready to go!
Good news travels fast. (At up to 100Mbps, in fact.)


We're ready to upgrade your Virgin Fibre speed from up to 70Mbps to up to 100Mbps - all for no extra charge. You just have to let us know you want the speed upgrade and we'll start the work on delivering it.

Get Started!
Go back to My Virgin Media.

I wonder if I'll notice the speed increase because it already loads in a blink? I bought my first computer about 19 years ago costing £1,000 but with £100 discount for cash from PC World who wanted to charge me an extra £240 for three years insurance; I refused to pay this and the salesman even brought the manager to bring pressure on me so I said either take the £900 cash without the insurance or I'm out of here; I think the HDD capacity at the time was a huge 8 gig? It probably takes 8 gig these days just to load Win10. I started off on dial up at 1p per minute and the speed I think was 1 Mbps?

How times have changed; this computer I'm using cost around £325 through eBay and is a fast gaming computer with big capacity.

Chrome works for me so I'll not be changing anytime soon. :)(y):)

Kind regards, Colin.
 

alp

Joined
Mar 20, 2017
Messages
15,314
Reaction score
15,313
Location
Essex
Showcase(s):
3
Hardiness Zone
9b
Country
United Kingdom
I bought a used JVC (ex-display was another ruse) and £370 and was asked to take out an extended warranty. I said yes. After paying the first month, I thought I was too stupid to pay extra for that TV. So I cancelled the DD and saved myself more than £90. Sometimes when you buy insurance, they ask you if you need legal advice, emergency plumber .. and what not. In the end, I said no to everything else. It's like the day you buy a fridge, they ask you to buy extended warranty, which was heartless thing to do. As all new machines should come with 1 or 2 years warranty. Why ask a customer to buy an extended warranty the day he/she buys it new?

I think my ISP is MANAGING my speed and any way, after numerous complaints attempts, with the last one from Which? speedtest and complaint letter, someone from the CEO office phoned up and said she would reset my line, whatever it means.. So now, I disappear more often to watch TV on the TV set at night and trim my photos to 15 or 18 inches 96 dpi as I have found out everybody else pays more than me:eek:! LOL!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
3,221
Reaction score
2,656
Location
Inverness-Shire, Scotland
Hardiness Zone
8a
Country
United Kingdom
When I changed to Windows 10 I had nothing but problems with IE, Chrome and Firefox so decided to go completely 'Microsoft', using Edge, Bing and Defender with no issues at all. I worked on the fact that they are produced specifically by Microsoft so should be completely compatible, and they are. :)
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top