Ha like it. Are those really nest boxes for sparrows? In the UK they are just about the most common garden bird you can get. Some would even call them a pest because if in big numbers they deter other birds from visiting the garden. They also build nests in trees/bushes.Never heard of them using nest boxes.
I think the name was meant to be more of a play on words, since there's an area around here called Eltingville. The article in the local paper said any birds of the appropriate size (as determined by the hole bored in front) were welcome.
I wonder if there's a plan in place to deal with all the droppings, though.
I haven't seen sparrows in a long time. They are non existent in the city.. though they used to be real pests at one time. I took my son on a long drive just to see some sparrows last month. I feared that he may never know how a real sparrow looked. I wish we could have sparrows here. But, the ornithologist here say that the mobile towers deter the sparrows from coming anywhere in their vicinity. In our part of the city we have a few hundred mobile towers... I really need to leave the city soon.
I live out of town, but we really do not see a lot of sparrows here either. What we seem to have a lot of , is the cute little Carolina Wrens. I really enjoy hearing them out in the yard with their distinctive " Cheater, cheater ! " cry.
Actually, that is only one of the things they say, and they seem to have a whole little vocabulary of words, ad they repeat each word over and over, maybe a half dozen times, and then go on to the next word.
We keep bird food out in the feeder, so the Wrens and the Cardinals always have a place to come and eat.
Unfortunately out here we never seem to get any of the swifts swallows or house martins nesting in the south of Tenerife. While in the Greek Isles some years ago house martins seemed to be nesting everwhere, nests built under the eves of most buildings. Every evening I can sit on the balcony and watch one of the species, hard to tell when th're on the wing, ducking and diving as they feed on airborne insects. Maybe they just migrate through Tenerife to nest elswhere.